Beauty Tips 911 Beauty  Makeover
home | beauty forum | contact
Beauty ArticlesBeauty RecipesVirtual MakeoverB eauty ShoppingHair Styles GalleryBeauty Forum

beauty makeovers Start a Makeover
  Beauty Tips
  Beauty Recipes
  Hair Style Gallery
  Virtual Makeover
  Beauty Store
  Womens Perfumes
  Beauty Forum
  Beauty Magazines
  Beauty Directory
  Beauty Glossary
   
related beauty information

Free Beauty Tips and secrets Shh! Click here for Beauty Secrets.

TIPS ON BATH AND MASSAGE OILS


Bath and massage oils are made by adding essential oils to vegetable carrier oil bases. The ratio is one teaspoon of essential oil to 4 ounces of carrier oil. Use amber or cobalt blue glass for your oils and keep out of direct light. Do not store in plastic bottles. It is best not to store in the bathroom because of the heat during showers.

Bath Oils
Using essential oils in the bath is one of the nicest ways to enjoy their therapeutic benefits. Adding them to a carrier oil help to disperse the essential oils throughout the water and onto to your body. Lighter oils disperse more readily in the water. Heavier oils lie on the top of the bath water and will cling to your skin when leaving the bath. To use bath oils, draw your bath first, close the door and then add about two teaspoons of bath oil to your water.

Light oils suitable for bath oils that readily disperse include sunflower oil and Grapeseed oil.
Sunflower oil contains vitamins A, B, D and E, (the principal one) and is high in unsaturated fatty acids.
Grapeseed Oil contains a high percentage of linoleic acid and some vitamin E.

Massage Oil:
Massage oils can be made from many different vegetable carrier oils. Choose the oil based on what you want the oil to do. Use a lighter oil if you want the oil to be absorbed readily into the skin. Use a heavier oil if you want the oil to stay on the top of the skin. You can also choose the oil by what part of the body you are working on, for example Kukui nut oil would be a perfect choice for the face and neck. A heavier oil such as sweet almond might be the choice for a foot massage for very dry feet.

Almond, Sweet Oil:
The large molecules in this oil make it a heavier oil best suited for heavy massage or for a very moisturizing cream or salve. Sweet almond oil contains vitamins A, B1, B2 and B6 and a small amount of E. Protects and nourishes the skin.

Apricot Kernel Oil:
Medium-light weight oil suitable for massage. Use in cream and lotion recipes. Good for all skins, especially prematurely aged, sensitive, inflamed and dry. Contains minerals and vitamins.

Avocado Oil:
Medium to heavy weight oil suitable for massage. Use up to one-fourth to a cream or salve base. Contains vitamins A, B, and D and is rich in lecithin. Penetrates the upper layers of the skin. Has beneficial effect on dry skin and wrinkles. Add to your soap recipes for a more moisturizing bar.

Borage Seed Oil:
It is a natural oil that not only restores moisture and smoothness to dry and damaged skin, but can also provide relief to people who suffer from chronic skin disorders such as eczema and atopic dermatitis. The great value of this oil is that it is the richest known source (23%) of an essential fatty acid called gamma linolenic acid (GLA).

Evening Primrose Oil:
Rich in Linoleic acid and also contains GLA at about 8.5%, this oil is helpful for eczema, dry, scaly skin and dandruff, and accelerates wound healing.

Emu Oil:
An incredible lipid-replenishing agent which may be used in all types of skin care and cosmetic applications. Legendary in Australia for its healing abilities for dry, irritated skin. Its unique penetrating properties make it an excellent carrier vehicle for other ingredients to help dermal penetration. Also helps milder bar soaps to make them less drying.

Grapeseed Oil:
Light weight oil suitable for light massage and is water-dispersible in the bath. Contains vitamins, minerals and protein. It is a gentle emollient, leaving the skin with a satin finish without feeling greasy.

Hazelnut Oil:
Medium weight oil suitable for light massage. Perfect for base oil for creams. Hazelnut oil is said to penetrate the top layer of the skin slightly, being beneficial for oily or combinations skins and effective on acne. It is stimulating to the circulation and also has astringent properties. Contains oleic acid and a small proportion of linoleic acid.

Jojoba, Refined or Golden Organic:

Jojoba is not an oil but a liquid wax; excellent choice for many aromatherapy uses. Most often used as the carrier oil of choice to use with essential oils. A must in all your cream and lotion recipes. It is very stable, having extremely good keeping qualities. Useful oil in cases of acne. Jojoba contains myristic acid, which has anti-inflammatory properties.

Kukui Nut Oil:
Light to medium weight oil. New on the scene, this oil is wonderful for mature, aging skin. Has a slight odor, which can be overcome by adding essential oils. Not offensive. Kukui nut oil is readily absorbed into the skin and leaves the skin soft and very moisturized. An excellent oil to add to your cream and lotion formulas.

Macadamia Nut Oil:
Medium weight oil suitable for massage. It is highly emollient and a good addition to your cream formulas. Very nice "feel" to the oil when applied to the skin.

Olive Oil:
Heavy weight oil suitable for massage. Wonderful for salves, olive oil is emollient, soothing to inflamed skin. Use regular, not extra virgin, unless the odor is not objectionable.

Rose Hip Seed Oil:

Research in Chili shows rose hip oil to be a tissue regenerator making it an excellent oil for a mature skin. It has been shown to be effective on scars, wounds, burns (including sunburn), eczema and ageing. It also has 8.5% GLA.

Sesame Oil:
The pressed oil is rich in vitamins and minerals, its vitamin E and sesamol content gives the oil excellent stability. Beneficial for dry skin. Also makes a wonderful massage oil, not too greasy, yet it glides on the skin. Does not stain sheets.

Sunflower Nut Oil:
Very light weight oil - perfect choice for bath oils. Also excellent in lotions, as this oil is most readily absorbed into the skin. Not suitable for massage due to absorption rate. Contains vitamins A, B, D and E (the principal one) and is high in unsaturated fatty acids.

Wheat Germ Oil:
Heavier oil with a high vitamin E content; it is widely used to increase the keeping qualities of less stable oils. However, the unrefined oil "works its way" out of emulsions and the refined may not offer enough vitamin E for keeping qualities. Useful on dry and mature skins.

Essential Oil Blends for the Bath and Massage

Lavender:
Lavender is calming as well as uplifting, and can be safely used with children. Its sweet floral-herbaceous scent and balsamic-woody undertone may help you to unwind at the end of a stressful day.

Lavender/Rose Geranium:
Two parts lavender to one part rose geranium
This recipe is meant to help calm your mind and lift your spirits. Rose geranium has a rosy sweet scent and may be anti-depressant and uplifting.

Eucalyptus Blend:
Four parts eucalyptus 70/75 and one part tangerine.
Will help relieve cold symptoms, especially in the bath. Excellent for muscular aches and pains. A warming massage oil and our most popular blend. Fragrance is fresh and pungent.

>> Return to Beauty Recipes Home


beauty makeover
 
 

home | beauty tips | beauty recipes | virtual makeover | beauty store | hair styles gallery | beauty forum | beauty directory | privacy policy
© 2006-2009 Beauty Tips 911.com. All Rights Reserved.